Press "Enter" to skip to content

Berberis thunbergii BONANZA GOLD®

Last update 22-01-2008

Berberys Bonanza Gold: opis odmiany, charakterystyka, agrotechnika sadzenia i uprawy

Japanese barberry [Bonanza Gold]

A compact, rounded, deciduous shrub to 60cm tall and wide. Its orange-red shoots bear small, rounded, bright yellow leaves that mature to a yellow-pale green colour. Small clusters of yellow flowers in spring are followed by red berries in autumn

Synonyms

Berberis thunbergii ‘Bogozam’ PBR

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height

0.5–1 metres

Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread

0.5–1 metres

Growing conditions
Moisture

Moist but well–drained, Well–drained

pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Colour & scent
Stem Flower Foliage Fruit
Spring Orange Red Yellow Yellow
Summer Orange Red Green Yellow
Autumn Orange Red Green Yellow Red
Winter Orange Red
Position

Partial shade

Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure

Exposed or Sheltered

Hardiness
Hardiness ratings

All ratings refer to the UK growing conditions unless otherwise stated. Minimum temperature ranges (in degrees C) are shown in brackets

  • H1a: under glass all year (>15C)
  • H1b: can be grown outside in the summer (10 – 15)
  • H1c: can be grown outside in the summer (5 – 10)
  • H2: tolerant of low temperatures, but not surviving being frozen (1 to 5)
  • H3: hardy in coastal and relatively mild parts of the UK (-5 to 1)
  • H4: hardy through most of the UK (-10 to -5)
  • H5: hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15 to -10)
  • H6: hardy in all of UK and northern Europe (-20 to -15)
  • H7: hardy in the severest European continental climates ( < -20)
Botanical details

Family Berberidaceae Native to the UK No Foliage Deciduous Habit Bushy Potentially harmful Fruit is ornamental, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any soil except waterlogged. A sunny position will encourage fruiting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Little pruning required; trim after flowering to maintain shape

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and sometimes by honey fungus

Berberis thunbergii ‘BONANZA GOLD ® ‘

Berberis thunbergii

Spring

This Japanese barberry is a relatively new plant, patented in the USA only in 1993 (PP8215). It is a cross between varieties Atropurpurea and Aurea Nana. The result is a compact, nearly thorn-free shrub, with bright yellow leaves tolerant of sun scald.

Bonanza Gold ® is a beautiful choice for borders and group plantings with its bright yellow-golden leaves and mound-forming, low habit. Its growth rate, however, is not as slow as you may have expected from a dwarf plant.

It tolerates most soil types provided it is well-drained. Fully hardy to -34�C (USDA zone 4).

Last update 22-01-2008

SIZES and PRICES
CURRENTLY SOLD OUT
NOT IN STOCK? WHY NOT TO TRY A SIMILAR ONE:

Berberis thunbergii

Betula nana

  • STANDARD QUALITY – Plants of this group are 1st class quality with number of branches and overall density adequate to their size and age, considering they were container grown.
  • DE LUXE QUALITY – This label guarantees a luxurious quality of manually selected plants that, compared to their height and age, are exceptionally dense and beautiful.
  • EXTRA – These plants are usually mature and bigger specimens with exceptional overall appearance.
  • STANDARD (as described in the plant form) means a tree with a trunk of 190-210 cm and a crown at the top, unless specified differently. The commercial size for trees is their girth measured in the height of 1m from ground.
  • HOBBY – These plants are of the same quality as our standard-quality plants but younger and therefore cheaper.
  • SHRUB – a woody plant with branches growing bushy from the ground level.
  • HALF-STANDARD or MINI-STANDARD – a small tree with shorter trunk, its size is usually specified.
  • FEATHERED – These are trees with branches growing already from the base of the trunk and up along the stem.
  • GRASSES and PERENNIALS – Sizes given usually read the diameter of the pot or the clump, as specified.

DELUXE kolekce

HOBBY COLLECTION

Safro BIO

  • trees
  • hedging plants
  • winter blooms
  • evergreen broadleaf
  • deciduous broadleaf
  • conifers
  • magnolias
  • rhododendrons, azaleas, and kalmias
  • summer blooms
  • hardy exotics and hardy palms
  • bulbs and perennials
  • ferns
  • bamboos and grases
  • roses
  • fruit trees
  • rarities
  • all plants

This site uses cookies to provide services and traffic analysis – here you can find details. I use this site for further use of this site ACCEPT .